Great Escape Contest Sponsors
Dee’s Restaurant,    Finishing Touch Flooring & Carpet Cleaning,    Magic Hobbies,    May Valley Floors,    Performing Arts Center at KSU Tusc.,    Saltwell Western Store,    Signs To Go,    Sugar Valley Meats,    Tuscarawas County Senior Center,    Tuscarawas County YMCA,    WJER Radio,    We Lov Pets!,    Willie’s Custom Golf Center,    Yaggi’s Cheese House,    Yoder’s Hometown Market
menu Home
SportsUncategorized

OCC boys soccer awards and all-conference teams

| October 18, 2022

Ohio Cardinal Conference

All Conference Boys Soccer

2022

Offensive POY                  Brendan French                Sr.           Wooster

Defensive POY                  Simon Schonfeld             Sr.           Wooster

Coach of the Year            JP Lytle                 Wooster

 

                                    1st Team                                                                                                         2nd Team

Alex Depperschmidt      Sr.           Lexington                                            Jaxson Husty     Jr.           Lexington

Luis Canas            Jr.                          Wooster                                              Trace Myers       Sr.           Ashland

Owen Sharick    Sr.                           Ashland                                               Calen Relle         Frosh     Wooster

Randy Jamieson    Frosh               Madison                                              Ashton Lasater  Jr.           Mt. Vernon

Luke Roberts     Sr.                           Lexington                                            Gavin Cates        Sr.           Madison

Roman Ramirez                    Sr.                      Ashland                               Preston Rieger  Jr.           New Phila

Nicholas Morse      Soph.               Wooster                                              Brody Schultz    Sr.           Wooster

Javen Doss          Sr.                           New Phila                                           Zach Turlo           Jr.           Lexington

Quinten DeBolt    Jr.                        Mansfield                                           Luke Driscoll      Jr.           Ashland

Cody Allen          Sr.                           Mt. Vernon                                        Caden Merrell   Soph.    Mansfield

Terrance Corbin   Jr.                        Lexington                                            Hunter Kuenzli Sr.           Wooster

Degan Herr         Jr.                           Madison                                              Garrett Stacy     Jr.           Mt. Vernon

Ayden Behrendsen         Jr.           Ashland                                               Bryce Franks      Sr.           West Holmes

 

Honorable Mention

Bryce Thompson   Sr.                     Ashland                               Niko Giakoumas    Soph.               Mt. Vernon

Braxton Hunt       Sr.                       Ashland                               Jack Marhefka    Jr.                         Mt. Vernon

Dylan George    Jr.                           Lexington                            Logan Garner     Sr.                           New Phila

Will Perkins       Soph.                    Lexington                            Nick Barker         Sr.                           New Phila

Travis Jamieson   Jr.                        Madison                              Brayden Franks     Sr.                      West Holmes

Will Jamieson   Jr.                            Madison                              Braylon Porter    Jr.                         West Holmes

Braxton Hock    Jr.                           Mansfield                           Aiden Holford   Jr.                           Wooster

Griffin DeBolt    Soph.                    Mansfield                           Griffin Owen     Sr.                           Wooster

 

 

 

                                                                                OCC Standings

                                                                Wooster              7-0

                                                                Ashland               6-1

                                                                Lexington            4-2

                                                                Madison              3-3-1

                                                                Mt. Vernon        3-3-1

                                                                New Phila           2-5

                                                                Mansfield           1-6

                                                                West Holmes    0-7

                                               

 

 

 

 

Written by