menu Home

Birthday Contest


The WJER Birthday Contest means smiles and prizes!

Enter the WJER Birthday Contest, and celebrate with us! You may enter the contest by

  • Email: wjer@wjer.com (in the subject line, insert the words BIRTHDAY CONTEST)
  • Mail: WJER Radio, 646 Boulevard, Dover, OH 44622
  • In person at WJER Radio

Include the birthday person’s name, address, phone number, and birth date. Winners are chosen by random drawing for the prizes and will be notified by phone. To be eligible for the daily prize package, entries must be submitted at least one week prior to the birthday.

Daily Prize

Monthly Grand Prize

  • A Hot-N-Ready Meal Deal from Little Caesars on West High Avenue in New Philadelphia
  • A flower arrangement from Baker Florist in Dover
  • An oil change for your vehicle from Parkway Nissan in Dover
  • THE GRAND PRIZE WINNER FOR NOVEMBER IS DEREK TERAZZI OF NEW PHILADELPHIA!

Our daily birthday winners are:
November 1: Aleah McBride of New Philadelphia
November 2: Stella Noel of Bolivar
November 3: Fantasia Ford of Tusky
November 4: Carolyn VanAlstyne of Dover
November 5: Vikki Brick of New Philadelphia
November 6: Pierce Holt of New Philadelphia
November 7: Mary Welling of New Philadelphia
November 8: Brenda Wallick of Dover
November 9: Michele Lingler of Uhrichsville
November 10: Tyler Espenschied
November 11: Donovan Nolan of New Philadelphia
November 12: Kay Butler of Dennison
November 13: Kristin Pompey of Dover
November 14: Reese Graham of Stone Creek
November 15: Amber Scott of Uhrichsville
November 16: Tyler Troyer of Sugarcreek
November 17: Larry J. Sloan of Dover
November 18: Bob Ricer of New Philadelphia
November 19: Josh Maurer of Bolivar
November 20: Don Shanower of New Philadelphia
November 21: Larry Murphy of New Philadelphia
November 22: Christina Wood of Wainwright
November 23: Michele Erwin of Dover
November 24: Casey Travis of Sugarcreek
November 25: Bill Ankney of Dover
November 26: Lincoln Milburn of New Philadelphia
November 27: Mateo Ajanel of New Philadelphia
November 28: Tyler Cox of Dover
November 29: Jana Valentine of Dover
November 30: Trevor Donaldson of Dover
December 1: Jeff Mann of New Philadelphia
December 2: Brandon Sickels of Sherrodsville
December 3: No winner
December 4: Jennifer Mahoney of Strasburg
December 5: Roz Belknap of New Philadelphia