Mens Final TV48 NP57




Local High School Basketball Schedules


High school basketball has begun! Check out your school's game schedule below, and tune in to WJER Radio at 100.9 FM, AM 1450, on the free WJER app, or streaming online here at WJER.com for live play-by-play coverage of select Dover and New Philadelphia games this season!
*Schedules are subject to change.


DOVER

Friday, January 15 vs. Marietta - cancelled
Saturday, January 16 @ Coventry - cancelled
Tuesday, January 19 @ Perry - cancelled
Friday, January 22 @ Warren - 7:00pm
Tuesday, January 26 vs. East Liverpool - 6:30pm
Friday, January 29 @ New Philadelphia - 7:00pm
Tuesday, February 2 @ Wheeling Central - 6:00pm
Friday, February 5 vs. Cambridge - 7:00pm
Tuesday, February 9 @ Lake - 7:00pm
Friday, February 12 @ Cambridge - 7:00pm
Saturday, February 20 - cancelled


NEW PHILADELPHIA
Friday, January 15 @ Tusky Valley - 7:00pm
Saturday, January 16 @ Lexington - 6:30pm
Friday, January 22 vs. Marietta - 7:30pm
Saturday, January 23 vs. John Glenn - 7:30pm
Tuesday, January 26 @ Cambridge - 7:30pm
Friday, January 29 vs. Dover - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 2 @ Steubenville - 7:30pm
Friday, February 5 @ Warren - 7:30pm
Saturday, February 13 vs. Maysville - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 16 @ North Canton Hoover - 7:15pm
Friday, February 19 vs. Ellet - 7:30pm


CLAYMONT
Friday, January 15 vs. Sandy Valley - 7:30pm
Friday, January 22 vs. Hiland - 7:30pm
Tuesday, January 26 @ Ridgewood - 7:30pm
Friday, January 29 @ Garaway @ 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 2 vs. Indian Valley - 7:30pm
Friday, February 5 @ Richmond Edison - 7:00pm
Saturday, February 6 @ Minerva - 6:30pm
Tuesday, February 9 vs. Tusky Valley - 7:30pm
Saturday, February 13 IVC Boys Basketball Showcase
Friday, February 19 vs. Coshocton - 7:30pm


CONOTTON VALLEY

Friday, January 15 vs. Newcomerstown - 7:00pm
Friday, January 22 @ Tuscarawas Central Catholic
Tuesday, January 26 vs. Strasburg - 7:00pm
Friday, February 5 @ East Canton - 7:00pm
Wednesday, February 10 @ Madonna - 7:00pm
Friday, February 12 @ Toronto - 7:00pm
Saturday, February 13 @ IVC Showcase 

FAIRLESS Friday, January 15 @ Manchester - 7:00pm Saturday, January 16 @ Hoover Classic Tuesday, January 19 vs. Triway - 7:00pm Friday, January 22 @ Northwest - 7:00pm Tuesday, January 26 @ Kidron Christian - 7:30pm Friday, January 29 vs. Orrville - 7:00pm Saturday, January 30 vs. Sandy Valley - 7:00pm Friday, February 5 @ Cuyahoga Valley Christian - 7:00pm Tuesday, February 9 vs. Tuslaw - 7:00pm Friday, February 12 vs. West Holmes - 7:00pm Tuesday, February 16 @ Tusky Valley - 7:30pm



GARAWAY

Friday, January 15 vs. Hiland - 7:30pm
Friday, January 22 vs. Ridgewood - 7:30pm
Tuesday, January 26 @ Tusky Valley - 7:30pm
Friday, January 29 vs. Claymont - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 2 @ Tuscarawas Central Catholic - 7:30pm
Friday, February 5 @ Indian Valley - 7:30pm
Saturday, February 6 @ Waynedale - 7:00pm
Tuesday, February 9 vs. Sandy Valley - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 16 vs. Meadowbrook - 7:30pm
Friday, February 19 vs. Harrison Central - 7:30pm


INDIAN VALLEY

Friday, January 15 @ Ridgewood - 7:30pm
Saturday, January 16 @ Coshocton - 7:30pm
Tuesday, January 19 vs. Shenandoah - 7:30pm
Friday, January 22 vs. Tusky Valley - 7:30pm
Tuesday, January 26 @ Sandy Valley - 7:30pm
Friday, January 29 vs. Hiland - 7:30pm
Saturday, January 30 vs. Beaver Local - 6:30pm
Tuesday, February 2 @ Claymont - 7:30pm
Friday, February 5 vs. Garaway - 7:30pm
Saturday, February 13 @ IVC Showcase
Tuesday, February 16 vs. Carrollton - 7:00pm

MALVERN
Saturday, January 16 vs. Newcomerstown - 7:00pm
Tuesday, January 19 vs. Minerva - 7:0pm
Friday, January 22 @ Newcomerstown - 7:00pm
Saturday, January 23 vs. Steubenville CC - 7:00pm
Tuesday, January 26 vs. Tuscarawas CC - 7:00pm
Friday, January 29 @ East Canton - 7:00pm
Tuesday, February 2 @ Conotton Valley - 7:00pm
Friday, February 5 vs. Buckeye Trail - 7:00pm
Tuesday, February 9 @ Strasburg - 7:00pm
Saturday, February 13 @ IVC Showcase
Tuesday, February 16 @ St. Thomas Aquinas - 7:00pm

NEWCOMERSTOWN
Friday, January 15 @ Conotton Valley - 7:30pm
Saturday, January 16 @ Malvern - 7:30pm
Friday, January 22 vs. Malvern - 7:30pm
Tuesday, January 26 @ East Canton - 7:30pm
Friday, January 29 vs. Buckeye Trail - 7:30pm
Saturday, January 30 vs. East Canton - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 2 @ Strasburg - 7:30pm
Friday, February 5 vs. Tuscarawas CC - 7:30pm
Saturday, February 13 @ IVC Showcase

SANDY VALLEY
Friday, January 15 @ Claymont - 7:00pm
Saturday, January 16 @ Canton CC - 7:00pm
Tuesday, January 19 vs. Dalton - 7:00pm
Saturday, January 23 vs. Tuslaw - 7:00pm
Tuesday, January 26 vs. Indian Valley - 7:00pm
Friday, January 29 vs. Tusky Valley - 7:00pm
Saturday, January 30 @ Fairless - 7:00pm
Tuesday, February 2 @ Hiland - 7:00pm
Friday, February 5 vs. Ridgewood - 7:00pm
Saturday, February 6 @ Carrollton - 7:00pm
Tuesday, February 9 @ Garaway - 7:00pm
Saturday, February 13 @ IVC Showcase

STRASBURG
Friday, January 15 vs. East Canton - 7:30pm
Friday, January 22 vs. Buckeye Trail - 7:30pm
Tuesday, January 26 @ Conotton Valley - 7:30pm
Friday, January 29 @ Tuscarawas CC - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 2 vs. Newcomerstown - 7:30pm
Saturday, February 6 vs. Canton South - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 9 vs. Malvern - 7:30pm
Friday, February 19 @ St. Thomas Aquinas - 7:00pm

TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Friday, January 15 @ Buckeye Trail - 7:30pm
Saturday, January 16 @ Tuslaw - 7:30pm
Tuesday, January 19 @ Bishop Rosecrans - 7:30pm
Friday, January 22 vs. Conotton Valley - 7:30pm
Saturday, January 23 vs. St. Thomas Aquinas - 7:30pm
Tuesday, January 26 @ Malvern - 7:30pm
Friday, January 29 vs. Strasburg - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 2 vs. Garaway - 7:30pm
Friday, February 5 @ Newcomerstown - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 9 vs. East Canton - 7:30pm
Saturday, February 13 @ IVC Showcase

TUSKY VALLEY
Friday, January 15 vs. New Philadelphia - 7:30pm
Friday, January 22 @ Indian Valley - 7:30pm
Tuesday, January 26 vs. Garaway - 7:30pm
Friday, January 29 @ Sandy Valley - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 2 @ Ridgewood - 7:30pm
Friday, February 5 vs. Hiland - 7:30pm
Tuesday, February 9 @ Claymont - 7:30pm
Saturday, February 13 @ IVC Showcase
Tuesday, February 16 vs. Fairless - 7:30pm







"Waves of History" on WJER Radio

Join WJER Radio this weekend for "Waves of History." Pastor John Wallace is joined by Garaway High School student Olivia Mullett to honor those who pioneered the civil rights movement in America. This 60-minute program combines history and popular music for an educational and entertaining look at the evolution of civil rights in America.

"Waves of History" is presented with limited commercial interruption by our local Wendy’s restaurants. Chris and Emily Lane invite you to tune in as a family to learn about and 
remember the lasting impact of Dr. King and others who shared in his dream.

"Waves of History" can be heard on 100.9 FM, AM 1450, and online at wjer.com at the following times:
* Saturday, January 16th – 10:00 to 11:00am and 7:00 to 8:00pm 
* Sunday, January 17th – 1:00 to 2:00pm
* Monday, January 18th – 7:00 to 8:00pm







The Village of Strasburg Wins Subway Tray

The Village of Strasburg is this week's winners of the Subway Hump Day Party Tray Giveaway! WJER's Valerie Slabaugh delivered the goodies to the staff.

Here's what they got: two Subway party trays each with 15 portions of mouthwatering sub sandwiches, a tray of Subway cookies and more all delivered just in time for a fabulous lunch!

If you'd like your office to win this awesome prize package, visit our Subway Hump Day Party Tray Giveaway page under "Contests" for details.






A better blend of your favorite music!

1/17/21 1:30p Cleveland Browns @ Kansas City Chiefs

1/17/21 21 in 21’ reading challenge @ NP Library
1/17/21 Dover Library seeks historic postcards of Dover
1/17/21 DPL’s StoryWalk at Dover City Park
1/17/21 HARCATUS offers Winter Crisis Program
1/17/21 Library story time kits